• Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM
Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM

Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: HILINK
Certification: CE, ROHS, FCC
Model Number: GLC-SX-MM

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1pcs
Price: Negotiable
Packaging Details: Blister Packaging ,10pcs/ tray
Delivery Time: 1-3 days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 10000pcs/ week
Get Best Price Contact Now

Detail Information

Wavelength: 850nm Data Rate: 1.25Gbs
Distance: 550m Optical Power: -8~-4dB
Sensitivity: <-18 Receiver: PIN
DDM: Yes Connector: SC, LC
High Light:

sfp fiber transceiver

,

sfp optical transceiver

Product Description

Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM

Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM

Product Description

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. The 1000BASE-SX SFP is compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard and operates on 50 micrometer multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 micrometer FDDI-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m.

 

Technical Detail
General
Device Type Transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Width 1.3 cm
Depth 5.7 cm
Height 0.9 cm
Networking
Connectivity Technology Wired
Cabling Type Ethernet 100Base-BX
Data Link Protocol Fast Ethernet
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ah
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C

 

I. Pin Descriptions  
Pin Symbol Name/Description Ref.
1 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
2 TX Fault Transmitter Fault.  
3 TX Disable Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open. 2
4 MOD_DEF(2) Module Definition 2. Data line for Serial ID. 3
5 MOD_DEF(1) Module Definition 1. Clock line for Serial ID. 3
6 MOD_DEF(0) Module Definition 0. Grounded within the module. 3
7 Rate Select No connection required  
8 LOS Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation. 4
9 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
10 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
11 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
12 RD- Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
13 RD+ Receiver Non-inverted DATA out. AC Coupled  
14 VeeR Receiver Ground (Common with Transmitter Ground) 1
15 VccR Receiver Power Supply  
16 VccT Transmitter Power Supply  
17 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1
18 TD+ Transmitter Non-Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
19 TD- Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled.  
20 VeeT Transmitter Ground (Common with Receiver Ground) 1

 

Notes:

  • Circuit ground is internally isolated from chassis ground.
  • Laser output disabled on TX Disable >2.0V or open, enabled on TX Disable<0.8V.
  • Should be pulled up with 4.7k - 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V.

MOD_DEF(0) pulls line low to indicate module is plugged in.

LOS is LVTTL output. Should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 2.0V and 3.6V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.

 

Mechanical Spec

Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM 0

Want to Know more details about this product
I am interested in Fast Ethernet Optical Transceiver Module Compatible GLC-SX-MM 850NM With DDM could you send me more details such as type, size, quantity, material, etc.
Thanks!
Waiting for your reply.